West Springfield Pyramid Art Show

On View Through June 30th 2021

West Springfield Pyramid Art Show

Workhouse Arts Center is proud to virtually present the West Springfield Pyramid Show, featuring the work of over 100 Elementary School students from seven different schools in Fairfax, Virginia. Despite the challenges of the Corona virus pandemic, students continued to create a variety of artworks with a myriad of techniques and mediums. The Pyramid Art Show grants students the opportunity to share their artwork and artist accomplishments with their peers and the community, as well as to be inspired and inspire others.

 

 

Cardinal Forest Elementary School

Preyshanniae N.

5th grade

“Rainbow Tree”

Shania F.

6th grade

“The Water Droplet”

Jada J.

3rd Grade

“Super Hero Jada”

Alex R.

3rd grade

“Ninja Alex”

Aminah Q.

6th grade

“Portrait”

Asma S.

4th grade

“Aunt”

Cade

5th grade

“Masked Self Portrait (Inside Revealed)”

Crystal H.

3rd grade

“Masked Self Portrait (Inside Revealed)”

Crystal H.

3rd grade

“Masked Self Portrait (Outside)”

Emma R.

2nd grade

“Self Portrait With Pet Fish Aqua”

Hareer

Pre-K

“Unicorn – Mythical Creature”

Isobel S.

2nd grade

“Kadinskyesque”

Lam N.

3rd grade

“Art Rules Contract’

Lam N.

3rd grade

“Masked Self Portrait Revealed”

Lam N.

3rd grade

“Maya’s Sweet Home Origami (Outside)”

Rania A.

6th grade

“Amanda G.”

Rayat C.

6th grade

“India”

Ryan A.

2nd grade

“The Cardinal”

Sara H.

3rd grade

“Masked Self Portrait (Inside Revealed)”

Sara H.

3rd grade

“Masked Self Portrait (Outside)”

Taleeha S.

5th grade

“My Red Bird With Fuel Food Inside Beak’

Taleeha S.

5th grade

“Taleeha’s Home Origami (Outside)”

Tavleen S.

6th grade

“Sisters”

Valentina H.

5th grade

“Midnight Sky”

Alexandra R.

3rd grade

“Ninja Alex”

Alexandra R.

3rd grade

“Ninja Alex”

Naila L.

6th grade

“Superheroe”

Hunt Valley Elementary School

Alaina K.

5th grade

“Ocean Wonders”

Alexander S.

6th grade

“The COVID Apocalypse”

Amelia B.

5th grade

“Wish You Were Here”

Anand T.

2nd grade

“Sail Boats”

Brogan C.

4th grade

“Virginia Landscape”

Brooklyn V.

1st grade

“My 3-D Face”

Callen H.

2nd grade

“Stormy Night”

Chase W.

4th grade

“Virginia Landscape”

Chloe N.

5th grade

“Special Place”

C.J. W.

4th grade

“Self Portrait”

Farrah R.

5th grade

“Eiffel Tower”

Frank G.

1st grade

“Yearbook Cover Design”

Iden B.

6th grade

“My Special Place”

Justine M.

2nd grade

“Animal in Habitat”

Kyle N.

3rd grade

“Meaningful Place”

Lina L.

5th grade

“Memorable Journey”

Lorenzo S.

6th grade

“Woods”

Maddison K.

4th grade

“VA State Bird”

Mason G.

3rd grade

“A Meaningful Place”

Nolan S.

Kindergarten

“Birds Over the Ocean”

Olivia W.

6th grade

“Sunrise – Special Time”

Reina E.

Kindergarten

“Me and My Pet”

Rosemary L.

3rd grade

“Coil Pottery”

Saifan I.

2nd grade

“My Neighborhood”

Sophia J.

3rd grade

“Landscape Painting”

Sutton D.

6th grade

“Tree House”

Zara C.

1st grade

“If I Were a Tree”

Zara I.

Kindergarten

“Speed”

Keene Mill Elementary School

Lauren L.

5th grade

“World Architecture”

Aiden L.

4th grade

“Beautiful Sunset”

Amber S.

3rd grade

“HappyBday!”

Carley B.

5th grade

“Goodbye Forest”

Grace L.

5th grade

“Underwater Pollution”

Grayson R.

6th grade

“Self Portrait”

Hannah W.

3rd grade

“Cultural Identity”

Isaac L.

2nd grade

“Insect Collage”

Kayden A

5th grade

“Shoe Journey”

Riley B.

6th grade

“Land Development Solution”

Sean L.

5th grade

“Shoe Journey”

Soraya C.

6th grade

“Land Development”

Orange Hunt Elementary School

Adam B.

4th grade

“Watercolor Landscape”

Alisa M.

4th grade

“Clay Coil Pot”

Allie H.

6th grade

“Evocative Memory”

Andrea D.

5th grade

“One Point Perspective Drawing”

Audrey G.

5th grade

“Shoe”

Caleb J.

5th grade

“Torn Paper Collage”

Chloe M.

4th grade

“Torn Paper Landscape Collage”

Corinne B.

Kindergarten

“Sweet Treats”

Griffin P.

6th grade

“Gargoyle”

Jackson B.

3rd grade

“Warm Cool Pattern Heart Watercolor”

Julia S.

3rd grade

“Chris Uphues Inspired Heart Art”

Katherine J.

2nd grade

“Warm Cool Pattern Heart Watercolor”

Kaylin B.

4th grade

“Op Art”

Lucy V.

5th grade

“Memorable Journey Triptych Watercolor”

Luke R.

3rd grade

“Grandma Moses Inspired Landscape”

Margaret B.

6th grade

“Paper Landscape Collage”

Marie G.

6th grade

“Coil Pot”

Noah W.

4th grade

“Op Art”

Nour E.

4th grade

“Sunset Tree Watercolor”

Olivia S.

5th grade

“Watercolor Landscape”

Reagan J.

5th grade

“Watercolor Landscape”

Samaira E.

6th grade

“Super You Portrait”

Samantha W.

1st grade

“Happy Hearts Watercolor”

Teagan P.

6th grade

“Landscape”

Reagan J.

5th grade

“Watercolor Landscape”

Samaira E.

6th grade

“Super You Portrait”

Ella R.

5th grade

Rolling Valley Elementary School

Aakash S.

3rd grade

“The Power of Nature”

Ben P.

5th grade

“Caterpillar Man”

Brendan W.

6th grade

“Color and Sound”

Christian A.

2nd grade

“The Guitar”

Elka K.

6th grade

“Wire Sculpture”

Etta K.

6th grade

“The Cherry Blossom Tree”

Jalen T.

4th grade

“Sustainable Colonial”

Katelynn T.

Kindergarten

“Flower”

Lucas L.

1st grade

“The Scream”

Lucia C.

5th grade

“Frank the Dragon”

Malak A.

6th grade

“Color Monster”

Maya M.

3rd grade

“Greek Vase”

Naya M.

4th grade

“Mandala”

Sora L.

5th grade

“Animals Enjoying Spring”

Teagan S.

3rd grade

“Block, Stop and Throw”

Wilson B.

Kindergarten

“Flower”

Washington Irving Middle School

Alexandra M.

8th grade

“Social Issue”

Ali K.

8th grade

“Social Issue”

Allyson H.

8th grade

“Personal Contrast”

Arjun S.

8th grade

“Newminal”

Brianna H.

8th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Elaina P.

8th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Ema B.

8th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Grace S.

8th grade

“Surrealism wit Pattern”

Nora N.

7th grade

“Contrast”

Nora N.

7th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Rowan H.

7th grade

“Contrast”

Rowan H.

7th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Sabrina R.

8th grade

“Nostalgia with Balance”

Sabrina R.

8th grad

“Personal Contrast”

Sabrina R.

8th grade

“Surrealism with Pattern”

Shayda A.

8th grade

” Nostalgia Still Life”

West Springfield Elementary School

Alexa C.

5th grade

“Ceramic Gargoyle”

Alexis H.

1st grade

“Me In My Favorite Place”

Arianna H.

2nd grade

“Celebrate Good Times”

Avery K.

5th grade

“Childhood Memories”

Brianna F.

5th grade

“Ceramic Gargoyle”

Hazel H.

6th grade

“Super You”

Heather G.

6th grade

“Super You”

Henry W.

5th grade

“Ceramic Gargoyle”

Lena V.

3rd grade

“Wish You Were Here”

Madeline G.

1st grade

“Pinch Pot”

Marcus S.

4th grade

“Time Traveler – School In 2221”

Nooreen A.

1st grade

“Outdoor Family Fun”

Peter G.

Kindergarten

“Me In My Favorite Place”

Sarah R.

5th grade

“Childhood Memories”

Sophia M.

5th grade

“Childhood Memories”

Sophie S.

5th grade

“Altered Landscape”

Victoria G.

2nd grade

“Celebrate Good Times”

Zachary H.

1st grade

“Me In My Favorite Place”

For purchase inquiries, please contact Gallery Manager, Audrey Miller at audreymiller@workhousearts.org or (703) 584-2911.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This